CogX 2018

Awards Finalists

Company Awards

Best AI Product in Agriculture

Blue River
EcoRobotix
Hummingbird Technologies


Best AI Product in Autonomous Vehicles

AiMotive
FiveAI
Oxbotica


Best AI Product in Charity

Benevity
Blackbaud
Wood For Trees


Best AI Product in Climate Change

Biocarbon Engineering
Saildrone
Verv


Best AI Product in Drones

Flirtey
Sensefly
Skydio


Best AI Product in Education

Sana Labs
CENTURY Tech
kwiziq


Best AI Product in Entertainment

Netflix
BBC
Soundhound


Best AI Product in Fashion

Thread
Bold metrics
Sozie


Best AI Product in Financial Services

Cleo
Dataminr
Quantexa


Best AI Product in Government

Predpol
Urbanlogiq
Zencity


Best AI Product in Health

BenevolentAI
Babylon Health
Sophia Genetics
Kheiron Med


Best AI Product in HR

Arctic Shores
Arya
Textio


Best AI Product in Insurance

Tractable
Cytora
Brolly


Best AI Product in Legal

ROSS Intelligence
Luminance
Rradar


Best AI Product in Marketing and adtech

Persado
Phrasee
24[7].ai
Picasso Labs


Best AI Product in Media

Bibblio
Focaldata
Meltwater


Best AI Product in Politics

Brigade
Fullfact
Factmata


Best AI Product in Retail

ASOS
EDITED
Spoon Guru


Best AI Product in Sales Automation

Drift
Growbots
Ordergroove


Best AI Product in Security

Cylance
Darktrace
Vectra Networks


Best AI Product in Telecom

Aria Networks
Conversity
H2O.ai


Best AI Product in Transportation and Logistics

Captain.ai
Prowler.io
Satalia


Best AI Product in Virtual Agents

Clara Labs
Molly
X.ai


Best Consumer Chatbot

Lidl – Margot
x2.ai
XiaoIce


Best Chatbot Builder Product

Rasa
Recast
WIT.ai


Best in Voice Computing

Amazon Alexa
Google Home
Snips


Outstanding Achievement in Enterprise Use of AI

Meltwater
Prowler.io
UiPath


Outstanding Achievement in Public Services Use of AI

Renters Union
The Social Coin
Who Targets Me


Outstanding Achievement in Social Good Use of AI

AI4All
Allybot
Thorn


Outstanding Achievement in AI Ethics

Ai Now Institute @ Nyu
Leverhulme Centre for the Future of Intelligence
Joanna Bryson
Critical Cyber Systems


Outstanding Contribution to Industry Analysis or Strategy

Accenture
Mckinsey & Company
Symphony Ventures


Outstanding Achievement in AI Growth and Adoption

Unilever
Barclays
IBM


Outstanding Innovations in AI: Artificial General Intelligence

Google Deepmind
Microsoft Research
Open Ai


Outstanding Innovations in AI: Chatbots

Woebot
X2.Ai
XiaoIce


Outstanding Innovations in AI: Cloud Services

Algorithmia
H2O.ai
MapR


Outstanding Innovations in AI: Computer Vision

Lobster
Orbital Insight
Wayve


Outstanding Innovations in AI: Creative Arts

Binded
Musiio
Artomatix


Outstanding Innovations in AI: Data Protection and Privacy

Hazy
Privitar
Tessian


Outstanding Innovations in AI: Data Visualisation

Arcadia Data
Looker
Thoughtspot


Outstanding Innovations in AI: Deep Learning

Cambridge Bio-Augmentation Systems
Google Deepmind
Lobe.ai


Outstanding Innovations in AI: Fraud Prevention

Feedzai
Sift Science
Thetaray


Outstanding Innovations in AI: Gaming

Assassin’s Creed Origins
FIFA ’18
Forza 7


Outstanding Innovations in AI: IoT and Sensors

Konux
Sight Machine
Verdigris


Outstanding Innovations in AI: NLP

Gweek
Ontotext
Spacy


Outstanding Innovations in AI: Open Source Technology

Deep Learning4j
GRAKN.AI
Rasa.ai


Outstanding Innovations in AI: Predictive Analytics

Featurespace
Fractal Labs
H2O.ai


Outstanding Innovations in AI: Robotics and Automation

Boston Dynamics
EcoRobotix
Festo


Outstanding Innovations in AI: Security

Cylance
Darktrace
Deep Instinct


Outstanding Innovations in AI: Simulation

Improbable
Nvidia Isaac Sim
Open AI Gym


Best Case Study in AI Deployment

Barclays
Jewelry.com
Ocado


Oustanding AI Accelerator/Incubator

Entrepreneur First
Bootstrap Labs
Founders Factory


Individual Awards

Outstanding Achievement in AI Journalism

James Vincent
Paul Sawers
Tom Simonite


Lifetime Achievement Award

Andrew Ng
Fei-Fei Li
Geoffrey Hinton


Venture Awards

Outstanding Investments in AI (Venture)

DCVC
First Mark Capital
Gradient Ventures



Blockchain Awards

Best decentralised AI-enabling project

Ocean Protocol
AIKON
Computable.io


Best scaling solution for decentralised infrastructure:

Lightning
Raiden
Truebit


Best decentralised governance project:

Aragon
Colony
Tezos


Best developer tool for decentralised applications

Zeppelin_os
Enigma
Truffle Network


Best decentralised IoT-enabling project:

Flyingcarpet
Streams
Fetch.ai
Verv


Best sovereign identity project:

Blockstack
Token
uPort


Academic Awards

Best Course in AI

Elementsofai.Com
Fast.Ai
Siraj Raval


Outstanding PhD Thesis

Andreas Antoniades, University of Surrey
Matt Jewell, University of Edinburgh
Romy Lorenz, Imperial College London


Outstanding Post-Doc Research

Romy Lorenz, Imperial College London
Santosh Tirunagari, Middlesex University
Timnit Gebru, Middlesex University