CogX Awards 2020 Shortlisted

Awards shortlist update!

The CogX Awards are the most exciting celebration of innovation and transformational opportunities in the world – a time to give the companies and individuals making a difference a platform.

This year, award categories are spread across five themes: Recognising Leadership, Best AI Product, Best Innovation & Product, Outstanding Achievements & Research Contributions, and Global Goals – with more than 60 individual categories covering verticals from AI to Global Leadership, Financial Services to Climate Change, and from GenZ to Covid-19 Response.

We are thrilled to announce the shortlisted nominees for our #cogx 2020 Awards. We received numerous submissions from a diverse range of businesses, companies and individuals with high calibre.

Shortlisted candidates were decided by an expert team of judges featuring some of tech and global innovation’s most prominent change leaders, including: Sana Khareghani of the Office for Artificial Intelligence; Amadeus Capital Partners’ Pierre Socha; University of Cambridge’s professor of communications systems Jon Crowcroft; Data Lab chief executive Gillian Docherty; Dr Robert Hercock from the British Telecommunication Security Research Practice; Seedcamp venture partner Stephen Allott; Terry Von Bibra, director at Numenos; Eloy Sasot, Group Chief Data Officer, Sodexo; Michael Berns, Director of AI and Fintech at PwC; Janet Hull, who is Director of Marketing Strategy at IPA, and the founder of Diagonal Works, Andrew Eland, amongst many others.

Please find below the shortlisted nominees:

Best of luck to all those listed!

Best AI Product in Cyber Security

  • ProtectBox Ltd
  • BT
  • DarkTrace

Best Innovation in Creative Arts

  • FourKind
  • Marionette Studio
  • Aviva

Outstanding Research Contribution in AI - Best Course In AI

  • King's College London MSc Artificial Intelligence
  • Accenture's Digital Skills: Artificial Intelligence
  • Stanford Continuing Studies’ Crash Course in Artificial Intelligence.

Best AI Product in Next-Generation Infrastructure

  • Nodes & Links
  • Seldon
  • Logical Clocks

Best Innovation in Explainable AI

  • Seldon
  • PwC
  • ChAI

Best Innovation in Quantum Computing

  • Cambridge Quantum Computing
  • IonQ
  • Honeywell

Best AI Product in Government

  • Clarifai
  • Zencity
  • Citibeat

Best Innovation in Autonomous Vehicles

  • H Robotics
  • Ansible Motion
  • Horizon Robotics

Outstanding investor in AI

  • Tej Kohli
  • Dr Ronjon Nag
  • Niklas Zennstrom

Best Innovation in Genetics and Personalised medicine

  • Illumina
  • Verily Life sciences
  • BIOS

Gender Equality Leader

  • Feminist Internet
  • Ivana Bartoletti
  • Darktrace

Best AI Product in Health

  • Healx
  • Corti
  • Oxford Drug Design

Outstanding Contribution to Tech Regulation

  • Reform
  • Unicri
  • Cecilia Eve -Fabian Society

Global Goals Impact Award: Individual

  • Elina Bardam
  • Julie Bindel
  • Alessandra Sollberger

Rising Star in AI

  • Healx
  • Larissa Suzuki
  • Kanta Dihal

Best Innovation In IoT and Sensors

  • Aromyx
  • Bounce Imaging
  • Hayden AI

Best innovation in diagnostics

  • London Ambulance Service NHS Trust
  • SleepCogni
  • Quibim

Sustainable Cities and Communities Award

  • Arborea
  • Aretian
  • Food Drop

Best Innovation in Deep Learning

  • Covariant.ai
  • Landing.ai
  • Nvidia

Best Innovation in VR/AR

  • NextVR
  • Blippar
  • Boston Ltd

Best Innovation in Sustainable FoodTech

  • Aromyx
  • Food Drop
  • Taranis

CognitionX Knowledge Expert

  • Evgeniy Rudenko
  • Nick Kairinos
  • Ben Gilburt

Best Innovation in Simulation

  • SciTheWorld
  • Falken Tyres
  • Nodes & Links

Outstanding Research Contribution in AI- PhD Thesis

  • Arkive.ai
  • Christoph Dann
  • Michael Spece

Best Innovation in Open Source Technology

  • Open Life Science
  • Seldon

Global Goals Impact Award: Enterprise

  • Gates Foundation
  • Chan Zuckerberg Biohub
  • IamtheCode

Best Innovation in Geospatial Applications

  • Jigsaw
  • nam.R
  • Neurala

Best Innovation in Computer Vision

  • Trueface
  • Hayden AI
  • KoiReader Technologies

Outstanding Diversity Leader in AI

  • Anushka Sharma
  • Alison Harshberger
  • Heather Picov
  • Timnit Gebru

Best Innovation in Space

  • Swarm Technologies
  • SpaceX
  • Loon

Enterprise CXO Leader of the year

  • Poppy Gustafsson
  • Xabi Uribe-Etxebarria
  • Joanna Shields

Peace and Justice Strong Institutions Award

  • SAM
  • Women Wage Peace
  • Simprints

Outstanding Achievement in the field of AI ethics

  • Mariarosaria Taddeo
  • PwC
  • BBVA-World Economic Forum

Best AI Product in Telecom

  • OneReach.ai
  • Pixsellar Ltd
  • Ecrio

Best innovation in Pharma

  • Healx
  • AI VIVO
  • Benevolent AI

Best Innovation in Algorithmic Bias Mitigation

  • PwC
  • Seldon
  • Onfido

Best AI product in Marketing and Adtech

  • Aarki
  • Good-Loop
  • BEN

Best AI product in Fashion

  • Mobvoi
  • True Fit
  • Personify XP

Outstanding Achievement in Social Good use of AI

  • PathAI
  • Plan Ceibal
  • Healx

Best AI product in Legal

  • Leverton
  • Exterro
  • eBrevia

Best Innovation in NLP

  • Arkive.ai
  • BBC
  • Streetbees

Best AI Product in HR

  • Cognisess
  • Predictive Hire
  • Talk Push

Outstanding Research Contribution in AI - Journalism (individual)

  • Jenny Kleeman
  • Issie Lapowsky
  • Khari Johnson
  • Gian Volpicelli

People’s Vote- Tech Community Leader

  • Malvika Sharan, Community Manager at The Alan Turing Institute
  • Giselle Cory, Executive Director, DataKind UK
  • Rob McCargow, Director of AI, PwC
  • Ben Gilburt, Founder, AI Ethics London

Climate Opportunity: Tech for Climate Change Mitigation

  • nam.R
  • Charm Industrial
  • Prometheus

Outstanding Achievement in Enterprise Adoption of AI

  • Seldon
  • Siemens AI Lab
  • PwC

Best Product in Gaming

  • Spirit AI
  • Improbable
  • Virtual Arts

Best AI Product in Education

  • ROYBI
  • Nuance
  • LearnerShape

Life on Land

  • Justdiggit
  • Taranis
  • Nova Pangaea Technologies

Best Innovation in Robotics and Automation

  • UBTECH Robotics
  • Grabit
  • Furhat Robotics

Outstanding AI Accelerator/Incubator

  • Healx
  • Allen Institute for Artificial Intelligence (AI2)
  • Y Combinator

CogX Global Leadership Award

  • Samantha Power
  • Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
  • NHS Workers

Best AI Product in Entertainment

  • Codices
  • Synthesia
  • Unfound

Voice of GenZ

  • Lydia Koleosho
  • Suhana Sahib
  • Priyanshu Ratnakar

Good Health and Well-Being Award

  • ClearFear
  • Collective Health
  • SleepCogni

Outstanding Leader in Accessibility

  • Onfido
  • Not Impossible Labs
  • OneReach.ai

Global Goals Impact Award: Start-up

  • Justdiggit
  • Apolitical
  • Ellpha

Best AI Product In Financial Services/ FinTech

  • APEX:E3
  • HSBC's Intelligent Pricing Assistant
  • Auquan

Best AI product in retail

  • Altviz
  • Personify XP
  • Blue Yonder

Best AI product in Transport & Logistics

  • NIO
  • KoiReader Technologies Inc
  • H Robotics

Best AI Product in Insurance

  • Rainbird AI
  • Cropin Tech Solutions
  • Clara Analytics
  • Anorak

Best Innovation in Artificial General Intelligence

  • Deepmind
  • Covariant

Best Innovation in consumer Chatbot

  • Wize AI
  • We Build Bots
  • Abe AI

Best Innovation in Data Protection and Privacy

  • Darktrace
  • ProtectBox
  • Sherpa AI

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Martha Lane Fox
  • Carol Cadwalladyr
  • Joy Buolamwini

People’s Vote- Tech Innovation

  • Rainbird Technologies Ltd
  • OneReach.ai
  • BIOS
  • Darktrace
  • Apricity
Recommend0 recommendationsPublished in

Related Articles

Responses

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *